Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Indonesia Visa for Irish Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change
    • Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Overseas Processing

    There is no Embassy representation for this destination in Ireland. All applications are processed abroad using our CIBTvisas office in England. Overseas courier fees of €75.00 + VAT per order apply in addition to the fees listed

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for 18 months beyond entry date

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's Irish employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a Irish postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.ie/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Confirmation included in this kit.

  9. Additional Administrative Processing

    The Embassy reserves the right to refer nationals for between one to three months and will charge an additional fee of approximately £5.00 in such cases

  10. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

  11. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a multiple entry visa must supply a clear copy of the approval authorised by the Immigration Department

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Indonesia Visa for Irish Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change
    • Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Overseas Processing

    There is no Embassy representation for this destination in Ireland. All applications are processed abroad using our CIBTvisas office in England. Overseas courier fees of €75.00 + VAT per order apply in addition to the fees listed

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for 18 months beyond entry date

  4. Proof of Residency

    Evidence of Irish residency. This must be shown as:

    A valid Irish visa in actual passport which must be valid at least one month beyond the expiry date of the visa  

    or

    A colour copy of both sides of their valid Irish residency card which must be valid at least one month beyond the expiry date of the visa

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  6. Proof of Employment

    A letter from the applicant's employer confirming employment. This letter must:

    • Be less than one month old
    • Include the applicant's position
    • Include the signatory's position
    • Include the dates of leave and dates of return to work
    • Include the applicant's start date at the company
    • Be typed and signed in the original by the applicant's supervisor or their HR department

    A sample Proof of Employment Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  7. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as a copy of a recent non-online current account bank statement showing a minimum credit balance of £1,000 having been issued no more than one month prior to visa submission

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Confirmation included in this kit.

  11. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa request?  A CIBTvisas Concierge specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the convenience & certainty of the Concierge Service, our highest level of one to one, customised service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use CIBTvisas Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Experienced CIBTvisas specialists will review and check your documents to confirm that your application is ready to be submitted or if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

The CIBTvisas Digital Photo Service is an excellent way to deliver a digital photo for your visa application. Simply upload your photo and our Photo Service experts will ensure that it meets the guidelines for your application before printing it and submitting it to the embassy.

Learn More